Privacy Policy

Who we are

Mark Sunderland Photography is a private business based in Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, England. Your privacy is important to us.  This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, how long we keep it and your rights relating to our use of your data – please take a moment to review this information. Throughout the website we, our, us refers to the business Mark Sunderland Photography.

This site was built using WordPress and WooCommerce along with plugins to assist with the smooth processing of your orders. The sections of this privacy policy in italics relate to standard functionality in the WordPress platform that haven’t been altered by Mark Sunderland Photography.

What personal data we collect from you and why

We collect personal data such as name, postal address, email address and so on for the purpose of fulfilling your specific request made via this website e.g. creating an account, placing an order, making an enquiry or subscribing to a mailing list.

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your data secure. This site uses SSL to ensure that your information is kept private when it is sent to us.

Note that we do not store your credit card details unless to expressly check the box at checkout to save them in your account, or you manually add a payment method to your account. If you don’t save a payment method then these details are only collected by the payment processor you select (Stripe or PayPal).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We’ll collect your name and email address from you when you send us a message through this website. We’ll only use your email address to reply to your message.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.  Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by this website to provide standard internet log information and to support certain functions of this website such as authenticated login and your shopping basket. Due to the WordPress/WooCommerce platform and other plugins that this website uses there are quite a lot of cookies. Some of these are essential for the site to work properly. Others are not functional requirements and you can opt out of these in the cookie bar that appears when you first use the site if you wish.

We use the Complianz plugin to support UK-GDPR, PECR, Data Protection Act (United Kingdom) cookie consent. You can see cookie details and modify your cookie preferences on the Cookie Policy (UK) page, or by rolling over the tab at the bottom left of the page and clicking the Manage Consent link to get back to the cookie bar.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website gathers statistics via the WordPress/WooCommerce platform and associated plugins (e.g. JetPack, Facebook). You can opt out of statistics gathering cookies in the cookie bar when you first visit the site (see Cookies section above) or you can manage your cookie preferences on the Cookie Policy (UK) page, which has a list of all the cookies and their type currently in use on this website.

Who we share your data with

We will not share your data with anyone without your permission unless compelled to do so by law or where it is necessary for specific information to be shared in order to fulfil your request – for example, we’ll include your email and contact phone number where appropriate with your address when booking deliveries with our shipping partners so they can send you tracking information and contact you to help with the delivery of your order.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this page. Last updated 28 January 2021.

Contacting us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy by using our Contact Form or directly by email to contact@marksunderland.com.

If you have any concerns about our handling of your Personal Data that we are unable to address you have a right to raise them with the Information Commissioners Office.